You are not logged in |Login

Subscribe to newsletter here

News

rss

October 15, 2014

EUAA Press Release – The New Energy Paradigm – The Road Ahead

Australian energy policy needs to be separated from the populist social media cycle if our energy markets are to improve, according to the Hon Gary Gray, the federal Shadow Minister for Resources, opening Day Two of the annual Energy Users Association of Australia (EUAA) national conference, New Energy Paradigm – Better Energy.  Better Business.   Read more

read more here



October 15, 2014

EUAA Press Release – The New Energy Paradigm – Better Energy. Better Business

Energy Users from across Australia have gathered today at Crown Melbourne for the annual Energy Users Association of Australia (EUAA) national conference, New Energy Paradigm – Better Energy, Better Business.  ‘We’re delighted to give Australia’s large energy users the opportunity to hear direct from our industry’s key influencers,’ said Brian Green, EUAA Chair. Read more here

read more here



October 10, 2014

EUAA Press Release – Asset leasing must drive lower energy costs

Energy Users today welcomed yesterday’s announcement by the Queensland government of its decision to lease its electricity assets.  “As the voice of Australian energy users, we applaud this decision as there are no compelling reasons for maintaining government-owned networks,’ said Energy Users Association of Australia (EUAA) Chief Executive Officer, Phil Barresi.  “Queensland energy users are

read more here



See All News here

Privacy Policy

The Energy Users Association of Australia is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality and security of personal information we may gain about you online.  This privacy policy explains how we treat personal information collected from you.  Personal information includes information which may identify you as an individual.

In addition to the provisions of this privacy policy, additional privacy provisions apply to certain sections of the EUAA website.  In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this privacy policy the additional provisions shall prevail.

EUAA complies with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal information:

We generally collect personal information provided by you in order to provide services.  For example we may request personal information when you register, complete a transaction on our website, or when you email us or volunteer survey information.

If you provide us with personal information, you warrant that the information is your own personal information.

Uses:

We use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us, for related internal management purposes and for any other uses required by law.  Your personal information may also be provided to related entities which assist us in providing services.

Your personal information is used to process your application/order and is aggregated and used for internal review to analyse trends and statistics.  We may also use your personal information to invite you to EUAA related events, send you our newsletter or to join an EUAA related distribution list.  We may also use personal information to notify you about updates to our website and services.

EUAA does not partner with or have special relationships with ad server companies.

From time to time we may use personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy policy where it is related to the purpose for which it is collected, or the information can lawfully be used for the purpose of direct marketing.  If information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our website to notify you of these changes.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you.  If your personal information is not accurate you can ask us to correct it.

On request we provide EUAA members with access to their own:

  • Unique identifier information (member number) that we maintain about them
  • Transaction information (purchase dates, amounts and types of purchases)
  • Contact information (name, address, email address and telephone number)

Requests to correct contact information should be emailed to euaa@euaa.com.au or by contacting EUAA and supplying supporting documentation as requested. EUAA members may update their contact information on the EUAA database by logging in to the member-only area.

We comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) for electronic communications.

If you are on one or more of our email lists you may opt out of further contact from us by clicking the unsubscribe option in all emails sent to our email distribution lists.

Contact:

If you have queries relating to the privacy policy you may contact us:

By mail:
Energy Users Association of Australia
ABN 83 814 086 707
Suite 1, Level 2
19-23 Prospect St
Box Hill
VICTORIA, 3128
AUSTRALIA

By email:
euaa@euaa.com.au

or by phone:
+61 3 9898 3900.

Subscribe to EUAA Events