You are not logged in |Login

Subscribe to newsletter here

News

rss

August 8, 2014

EUAA Press Release – Asset sales and power of choice to drive lower energy bills

Today’s speech by Mr Rod Sims – Chair of the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) at the Australian Energy Regulators’ conference in Brisbane calling for the sale of publicly-owned energy assets as well as energy policies that promote demand management rather than fixed charges is welcomed by the Energy Users Association of Australia (EUAA) Read

read more here



July 29, 2014

EUAA Press Release – Gas Export Gain Equals Energy User Pain

Energy Users share strong concerns for the potential devastation to the manufacturing industry by the massive transformation currently experienced by Australian gas markets, as detailed in the Gas market Transformations-Economic Consequences for the Manufacturing Sector Report, released last week by a consortium of industry associations.  Read full press release here

read more here



July 21, 2014

EUAA Press Release – Carbon Tax Repeal Positive Step In Energy Reform

Energy Users Welcome the end of the political debate as the Carbon Tax Repeal legislation passed through Parliament earlier this week, however urge the Government to continue energy policy reform to ensure affordable energy.  Read Full Release here

read more here



See All News here

Privacy Policy

The Energy Users Association of Australia is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality and security of personal information we may gain about you online.  This privacy policy explains how we treat personal information collected from you.  Personal information includes information which may identify you as an individual.

In addition to the provisions of this privacy policy, additional privacy provisions apply to certain sections of the EUAA website.  In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this privacy policy the additional provisions shall prevail.

EUAA complies with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal information:

We generally collect personal information provided by you in order to provide services.  For example we may request personal information when you register, complete a transaction on our website, or when you email us or volunteer survey information.

If you provide us with personal information, you warrant that the information is your own personal information.

Uses:

We use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us, for related internal management purposes and for any other uses required by law.  Your personal information may also be provided to related entities which assist us in providing services.

Your personal information is used to process your application/order and is aggregated and used for internal review to analyse trends and statistics.  We may also use your personal information to invite you to EUAA related events, send you our newsletter or to join an EUAA related distribution list.  We may also use personal information to notify you about updates to our website and services.

EUAA does not partner with or have special relationships with ad server companies.

From time to time we may use personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy policy where it is related to the purpose for which it is collected, or the information can lawfully be used for the purpose of direct marketing.  If information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our website to notify you of these changes.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you.  If your personal information is not accurate you can ask us to correct it.

On request we provide EUAA members with access to their own:

  • Unique identifier information (member number) that we maintain about them
  • Transaction information (purchase dates, amounts and types of purchases)
  • Contact information (name, address, email address and telephone number)

Requests to correct contact information should be emailed to euaa@euaa.com.au or by contacting EUAA and supplying supporting documentation as requested. EUAA members may update their contact information on the EUAA database by logging in to the member-only area.

We comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) for electronic communications.

If you are on one or more of our email lists you may opt out of further contact from us by clicking the unsubscribe option in all emails sent to our email distribution lists.

Contact:

If you have queries relating to the privacy policy you may contact us:

By mail:
Energy Users Association of Australia
ABN 83 814 086 707
Suite 1, Level 2
19-23 Prospect St
Box Hill
VICTORIA, 3128
AUSTRALIA

By email:
euaa@euaa.com.au

or by phone:
+61 3 9898 3900.

Subscribe to EUAA Events